Supplier Processing – Privacy Notice

 

Scope

This privacy notice describes how Aish Technologies Limited handles the personal information we process in the course of maintaining a working relationship with our suppliers.

 

What data do we collect?

Aish Technologies, as a Data Controller, collect the following types of personal data from you.

  • Contact Name and Salutation
  • Job Title
  • Company Name
  • Company Address
  • Company Telephone Number
  • Company E-mail Address

 

Why do we collect your data?

We need your personal data in order to request quotations, place and progress orders, pay invoices and to follow up any post sales issues. We may also need to process your data for other reasons in the pursuance of a normal business relationship.

The data is processed applying GDPR Article 6.1f – legitimate interest, except where contractual obligation (GDPR Article 6.1b) applies.

 

Sharing your personal data

Aish Technologies will not share your personal data with other parties with the exception of providing such information to Aish Technologies Limited approved third parties who need the information in order to provide services on our behalf.

 

Data retention

Aish Technologies will keep your data for as long as is required by legal or contractual requirements or by the need to retain your data for legitimate business interests.

 

Data security

Aish Technologies Limited are serious with regards to the security of your personal data and have appropriate industry standard physical, technological and operational security measures in place to prevent loss or unauthorised disclosure. However, the Company cannot be responsible for data that may be compromised in transit when supplied to us over the Internet or public computer network.

 

Your rights

You may request a copy of your personal data held by Aish Technologies Limited. If you believe that the data held is incorrect you can ask that amendments be made. You may also apply to have your personal data deleted.

To invoke these rights, request further information or complain about how we are processing your data please contact gdpr@aishtechnologies.com or alternatively write to Aish Technologies Limited, Aish House, Broom Road, Poole, UK,  BH12 4NL. Our Contracts and Compliance Manager will then deal with your communication.

If you still have a grievance with regards to how Aish Technologies Limited process your personal data then you may file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their address is Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK, SK9 5AF.